Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

Our contact details
Name: Christopher Bradley, trading as, CJB Training and Adventures 
E-mail: chris@cjbtrainingandadventure.co.uk

We Currently Collect And Process The Following Information:

Personal Identifiers, Contacts And Characteristics (For Example, Name And Contact Details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

For us to contact you regarding an enquiry you submitted to us on our website
We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting chris@cjbtrainingandadventure.co.uk
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How We Store Your Personal Information

Your information is securely stored.
We keep contact form enquiries for 12 months. We will then dispose your information by data shredding and deletion.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at chris@cjbtrainingandadventure.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How To Complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at chris@cjbtrainingandadventure.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Product Enquiry